Officers Committees

OFFICERS/ COMMITTEES

 

Region V Officers and Executive Committee Members-at-Large

The officers for region V are elected on an annual basis and announced at the regional meetings held in the spring of each year.

 

Executive Committee
The executive committee is responsible for the general oversight of regional operations. This committee consists of the regional officers and three at large members elected by the region members.

NCURA Region V Executive Committee Members (effective May 3, 2017)

Chair: Thomas B. Spencer, PhD, MBA (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas)
Chair-elect: 
Michael R. Castilleja (University of the Incarnate Word)
Immediate Past Chair: 
Shelly Berry-Hebb, CPRA (Texas A&M University)
Secretary:
Tonya Pinkerton, PhD, CRA (Texas Tech University)
Treasurer:
Courtney F. Swaney, MPA, CRA (University of Texas at Austin)
Treasurer Elect:
Roxanne Smith Parks (Lamar University)  (Effective January 1st, 2018)
Member: 
Becky Castillo (University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center) (Effective January 1st, 2018)
Member: 
Michelle (Mickey) Stevenson, PhD (University of Texas San Antonio) (Effective January 1st, 2018)
Member: 
Krystal Toups (Rice University)
Member:
TBD — Chair Appointed

Region V Member of the National Board of Directors:

Scott Davis (University of Oklahoma Health Science Center)
Katherine Kissmann, CRA (Texas A&M University System)
(Effective January 1st, 2018)

Region V Member of the National Leadership and Development Committee:
Robyn Remotigue, MPPA, CRA (UNT, Health Science Center, Fort Worth)

 


Publication/Communications Committee

Chair: Thomas B. Spencer (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas)
Facebook/ Twitter Social Media Officer: Hollie Schreiber (Oklahoma State University)
Facebook Social Media OfficerBecky Castillo (University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center)
LinkedIn Social Media Officer: Lizette I. Gonzales (Texas A&M University-Kingsville)
Twitter Social Media Officer: Scott Davis (University of Oklahoma Health Science Center)


Website Team:
Webmaster: Thomas B. Spencer (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas)
Guidebook Administrator /
Assistant Webmaster: R. Gabe Cavazos (University of Texas at Dallas)
Graphic Designer: Angela D. Adair (
University of Texas at Austin)


Volunteer Coordinator:  John Valenta

Click here for Volunteer Opportunities


Membership/Hospitality Committee

Chair: Melody Bell (The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)
Member: Krystal R. Toups (
The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston)
Member: Natalia Z. Alejandro (MD Anderson)
Member: Robyn Remotigue (UNT Health Science Center)
Member: Tracey Johnson (The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)
Member: Vanessa O. Lopez (The University of Texas at Austin)
Member: Shelly Berry-Hebb (Texas A&M University)

 


Finance Committee

Chair: Courtney Swaney
Member:


Mentoring, Leadership and Professional Development Committee

Chair: Katherine Kissman (TAMU)
Member:
  Shelly Berry-Hebb (TAMU)

Member:  Mary Veazie (UT MD Anderson)
Member: Robyn Remotigue (UNT, HSC, Fort Worth)

 


Site Selection Committee

Chair:  Shelly Berry-Hebb (TAMU)
Member: Katherine Kissman (TAMU) 
Member: Michael Castilleja (University of the Incarnate Word)